Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [Outside Delhi, 2015]

Read the following passage carefully: 

Kausani is situated at a height of 6,075 feet in the central Himalayas. It is an unusually attractive little town. It  covers just about 5.2 skm. It lies to the north of Almora in Uttarakhand’s picturesque Kumaon region.  Kausani provides the 300 km. wide breath-taking view of the Himalayas. It is the most striking aspect of this place.  Snow-capped peaks are spread in a stately row. They stare at you in silvery-white majesty. The most famous peak  on view is Nanda Devi, the second highest mountain in India. It is situated at a height of 25,645 feet and is 36  miles away as the crow flies. The other famous peaks on view are Chaukhamba (23,420 feet) and Trishul (23,360  feet). Then there are also Neelkanth, Nanda Ghunti, Nanda Ghat and Nanda Kot. On a clear day, the blue of the  sky makes a splendid background to these peaks. At sunrise and at sunset, when the colour of the sky changes to  a golden orange, the scene gets etched in your memory. 

When Gandhi ji visited this place in 1929, its scenic beauty held him spellbound. He named it the ‘Switzerland of  India’. He prolonged his two day stay to fourteen days, making time to write a book, ‘Anashakti Yoga’. The place  where he was staying was originally a guest house of a tea estate. It was renamed ‘Anashakti Ashram’ after the  book. 

Kausani is the birthplace of Sumitra Nandan Pant, India’s poet laureate. Its natural surroundings inspired many  of his poems. Its tea gardens mingle with dense pine forests and fruit orchards. The area is also host to many fairs  and religious ceremonies. If Uttarakhand is the abode of Gods, Kausani is God’s own backyard. There is no traffic,  no one is in a hurry. If serenity could be put on a canvas, the picture would resemble Kausani.

graph 3.jpg

 

Question 5 ( i )

Kausani is situated at a height of  ________  feet in the Central Himalayas. 

(A) 7125  

(B) 6075   

(C) 6175  

(D) 4275

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 5 (ii)

In which year did Gandhi ji visit Kausani? 

(A) 1914  

(B) 1925 

(C) 1935  

(D) 1929

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 5 (iii)

At sunrise and at sunset the colour of the sky  changes to 

(A) silverish grey  

(B) golden orange 

(C) blue  

(D) white

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 5 (iv)

Gandhi ji prolonged his two day stay to 

(A) One week  

(B) 10 days 

(C) 14 days  

(D) 15 days

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 5 (v)

__________  is the abode of Gods. 

(A) Uttarakhand  

(B) Kausani 

(C) Switzerland  

(D) Almora

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 5 (vi)

Kausani is situated in _______ Himalayas. 

(A) Central  

(B) Northern 

(C) Southern  

(D) Eastern

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 5 (vii)

Which month received the lowest rainfall in Kausani? 

(A) January  

(B) March 

(C) April  

(D) February

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 5 (viii)

The month which received almost half the  rainfall of June is  ________  . 

(A) February   

(B) May 

(C) March   

(D) January

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 5 (ix)

The average rainfall in the month of February in Kausani is approx ________  . 

(A) 70 mm  

(B) 90 mm 

(C) 50 mm  

(D) 60 mm

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 5 (x)

Gandhiji named Kausani as  _________  . 

(A) Switzerland   

(B) India’s Switzerland 

(C) Switzerland of India 

(D) Switzerland in India

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 5 (xi)

Sumitra Nandan Pant was born in Kausani. 

(A) False  

(B) True 

(C) Not sure  

(D) None of these

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 5 (xii)

The word which has the same meaning as  ‘mesmerized’ in para 3 is  ____________  . 

(A) spellbound  

(B) prolonged 

(C) originally  

(D) scenic

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

549 people joined Teachoo Black. What are you waiting for?

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.