Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [CBSE SQP, 2020-21]

Read the following passage carefully: 

The UN’s 2017 International Year tells that sustainable tourism is an important tool for development, most  importantly in poor communities and countries. Today sustainability – environmental, social, and economic – is  increasingly recognised as the benchmark for all tourism business. As noted by the UN World Tourism Organisation,  57% of international tourist arrivals will be in emerging economies, by 2030. The various ‘Tourism Terms’ are  defined as follows:

Category Definition
Eco tourism Responsible travel to natural areas that conserves the environment, socially and  economically sustains the well-being of local people, and creates knowledge and  understanding through interpretation and education of all involved (including  staff, travellers, and community residents)
Ethical Tourism Tourism in a destination where ethical issues are the key driver, e.g., social  injustice, human rights, animal welfare, or the environment.
Geo tourism Tourism that sustains or enhances the geographical character of a place - its  environment, heritage, aesthetics, culture, and well-being of its residents.
Pro-Poor Tourism Tourism that results in increased net benefit for the poor people in a destination.
Responsible Tourism Tourism that maximizes the benefits to local communities, minimizes negative  social or environmental impacts, and helps local people conserve fragile cultures  and habitats or species.
Sustainable Tourism Tourism that leads to the management of all resources in such a way that economic,  social, and aesthetic needs can be fulfilled while maintaining cultural integrity,  essential ecological processes, biological diversity, and life-support systems.

Based on data collected by a survey by Travel Bureau, the following market profile of an eco-tourist was  constructed: 

Age: 35 - 54 years old, although age varied with activity and other factors such as cost. 

Gender: 50% female and 50% male, although clear differences based on activity were found. 

Education: 82% were college graduates, a shift in interest in eco-tourism from those who have high levels of  education to those with less education was also found, indicating an expansion into mainstream markets. 

Household composition: No major differences were found between general tourists and experienced eco-tourists** 

Party composition: A majority (60%) of experienced eco-tourism respondents stated they prefer to travel as a  couple, with only 15% stating they preferred to travel with their families, and 13% preferring to travel alone. (**  experienced eco-tourists = Tourists that had been on at least one “eco-tourism” oriented trip.) 

Trip duration: The largest group of experienced eco-tourists- (50%) preferred trips lasting 8-14 days. 

Expenditure: Experienced eco-tourists were willing to spend more than general tourists, the largest group (26%). 

Important elements of trip: Experienced eco-tourists top three responses were: (a) wilderness setting, (b) wildlife  viewing, (c) hiking/trekking.  Motivations for taking next trip: Experienced eco-tourists top two responses were (a) enjoy scenery/nature, (b)  new experiences/places.

 

Question 1 ( i )

In the line “……recognised as the benchmark”,  the word “benchmark” DOES NOT refer to: 

(A) a basis for something. 

(B) the criterion required. 

(C) the ability to launch something new. 

(D) a standard point of reference.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 1 (ii)

The World Tourism Organisation of the UN,  in an observation, shared that: 

(A) emerging economies of the world will  gain 57% of their annual profits from International tourists. 

(B) countries with upcoming economies shall  see maximum tourist footfall from all over  the world in the next decade. 

(C) a large number of international tourists in  2030 will be from developing countries. 

(D) barely any tourist in the next decade shall  travel from an economically strong nation  to a weak one

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 1 (iii)

One of the elements that is important to ecotourists on trip is: 

(A) wild and untouched surroundings. 

(B) cultural exchange. 

(C) car and bus rides. 

(D) fully furnished flats.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 1 (iv)

Choose the option that lists the correct  answers for the following: 

1.  Asha Mathew, an NRI, loves animals and wishes to travel to places that safeguard their rights and inculcate awareness of  their rights. What kind of tourist is she?

2.  Gurdeep Singh from UK is an environmental scientist and has always chosen to travel to places that are examples  of a symbiotic relationship between man  and nature. What kind of tourist is he? 

(A) (1) is an eco-tourist and (2) is a geo tourist 

(B) (1) is an ethical tourist and (2) is a geo  tourist 

(C) (1) is a sustainable tourist and (2) is a propoor tourist 

(D) (1) is a geo tourist and (2) is a responsible  tourist

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 1 (v)

Based on your understanding of the passage,  choose the option that lists the inherent  qualities of geo tourism.

1. showcases adventure sports

2. promotes landscape  appreciations

3. promises luxurious travel

4. includes being  environmentally responsible

5. believes in commercializing forests

5. initiates donations for the  underprivileged

(A) 1 & 2  

(B) 5 & 6        

(C) 2 & 4          

(D) 3 & 5

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 1 (vi)

In the market profile of an Eco-tourist, the  information on gender indicates that: 

(A) female eco-tourists were more than the  male eco-tourists. 

(B) the activity preferences were varied in  females and males. 

(C) the choice of things to do on a trip were  quite similar for both the genders. 

(D) male eco-tourists were frequent travellers.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 1 (vii)

The education aspect in the market profile of  the eco-tourist revealed that: 

(A) mainstream market trends were popular  with undergraduates. 

(B) eco-tourists were only those who had  basic education. 

(C) mainstream markets were popular tourist  destinations for educated eco-tourists. 

(D) eco-tourism was no more limited to the  small group of highly educated travellers.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 1 (viii)

According to the survey conducted by the Travel  Bureau, the total percentage of experienced  eco-tourists who DID NOT prefer to travel  alone was: 

(A) 60%.  

(B) 75%. 

(C) 15%.  

(D) 13%.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 1 (ix)

According to the survey, one of the most  powerful driving forces leading experienced  eco-tourism to invest in new trips was:

(A) setting up work stations in new places. 

(B) the chance to go camping in the wild. 

(C) competing with other eco-tourists as  frequent travellers. 

(D) the opportunity to travel to new places.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 1 (x)

Choose the option that lists statement that is  NOT TRUE. 

(A) Economically backward countries will  benefit from sustainable tourism.

(B) The tourism business currently recognizes  sustainability as an important factor. 

(C) Emerging economies will receive  negligible international tourists in the  near future. 

(D) The sustainability factor in tourism is a  significant means for development.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 1 (xi)

The survey clearly showed that the age range  of eco-tourists: 

(A) remained the same for the choice of  tourist- attractions to visit. 

(B) changed with the monetary requirements  for the trip. 

(C) fluctuated due to male-female ratio. 

(D) was constant across various features of the  trip.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 1 (xii)

Who isn’t an experienced eco-tourist? 

(A) The person who has travelled as an ecotourist once earlier. 

(B) The person who is yet to travel even once  as an eco-tourist. 

(C) The person who is a regular eco-tourism  enthusiast and traveller. 

(D) The person who is not regularly travelling  on eco-tourism trips.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.