Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [Delhi, 2016]

Read the following passage carefully: 

If you are addicted to coffee and doctors warn you to quit the habit, don’t worry and just keep relishing the  beverage, because it is not that bad after all! In fact, according to a new study, the steaming cup of Java can beat  fruits and vegetables as the primary source of antioxidants. Some studies state that coffee is the number one  source of antioxidants in the American diet, and both caffeinated and decaf versions appear to provide similar  antioxidant levels.

Antioxidants, in general, have been linked to a number of potential health benefits, including protection against  heart diseases and cancer, but Vinson, a dietician said that their benefits ultimately depend on how they are  absorbed and utilised in the body. The research says that coffee outranks popular antioxidant sources like tea,  milk, chocolate and cranberries. Of all the foods and beverages studied, dates actually have the most antioxidants  based solely on the serving size, but since dates are not consumed anywhere near the level of coffee, the drink  comes as the top source of antioxidants, Vinson said. 

Besides keeping you alert and awake, coffee has been linked to an increasing number of potential health benefits,  including protection against liver and colon cancer, type 2 diabetes and Parkinson’s disease, according to some  recently published studies. 

The researchers, however, advise that one should consume coffee in moderation, because it can make you jittery  and cause stomach pains.

graph 2.jpg

 

Question 4 ( i )

Who is Vinson in the paragraph? 

(A) A Doctor 

(B) A Health consultant 

(C) A Nutritionist 

(D) A Dietician

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 4 (ii)

Of all the foods and beverages studied,  _____ actually have most antioxidants. 

(A) dates  

(B) tea 

(C) cranberries  

(D) coffee

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 4 (iii)

Which beverage helps in preventing against  liver and colon cancer? 

(A) Tea  

(B) Milk 

(C) Coffee  

(D) Hot chocolate

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 4 (iv)

It is a type of diabetes 

(A) Type 5  

(B) Type 4 

(C) Type 3  

(D) Type 2

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 4 (v)

The synonym of the ‘chief’ as given in para 1 is: 

(A) new  

(B) primary   

(C) version  

(D) similar

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 4 (vi)

Consuming ___ coffee can make a person  jittery: 

(A) less  

(B) more   

(C) moderate  

(D) no

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 4 (vii)

The graph above depicts that maximum  caffeine is in  ___________  coffee. 

(A) instant  

(B) brewed 

(C) filter  

(D) espresso

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 4 (viii)

How much caffeine is found in two cups of  brewed coffee? 

(A) 200 mg  

(B) 100 mg 

(C) 300 mg  

(D) 50 mg

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 4 (ix)

Coffee, which has minimum caffeine per cup is  ___ 

(A) Espresso  

(B) decaf brewed 

(C) instant  

(D) decaf instant

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 4 (x)

Filter coffee has more caffeine than  _______. 

(A) brewed  

(B) instant 

(C) espresso  

(D) none

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 4 (xi)

Coffee does not keep one alert. 

(A) True  

(B) Not sure 

(C) False  

(D) No effect

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 4 (xii)

Doctors warn coffee addicts to  __________. 

(A) drink more coffee  

(B) drink less coffee 

(C) make it a habit  

(D) quit the habit

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

CA Maninder Singh's photo - Co-founder, Teachoo

Made by

CA Maninder Singh

CA Maninder Singh is a Chartered Accountant for the past 12 years and a teacher from the past 16 years. He teaches Science, Economics, Accounting and English at Teachoo