Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [CBSE Outside Delhi Set-3, 2019]

Read the following passage carefully: 

(1) Keep your watch accurate. For some people, moving up the time on their watch will help them get up earlier.  For others, they will remember that the time on the watch is wrong and will disregard it altogether. It may be  helpful to set your watch just two minutes ahead instead of five or ten. 

(2)Keep a clock, phone, computer or anything that displays time in each room of your house. One of the easiest  ways to run late is simply by not realising that the time is passing as quickly as it is. 

(3)Set all your clocks and watches to the same time. Don’t be an optimist. Things usually take longer than what  you’d expect, even without major delays. If you have a dinner appointment at 7:30 p.m., don’t think you can  work till 7 p.m., then take a bath, dress and reach on time. Realistically, calculate the time you will take at each  step and then add 10 minutes more to allow for unexpected delays, or you cannot get to your job done in time. 

(4)Wake up when you are supposed to wake up. Don’t hit the snooze button, keep on lying in bed, and watch  TV at the very start of your day. May be you can try even setting your clock 10 minutes earlier than you need.  If you have difficulty with this, move your alarm clock to somewhere away from your bed; that way, you will  have to get up to turn it off. Commit yourself to being 15 minutes early for everything. If you have to reach  your place of work at 8:00, don’t even tell yourself this. Just tell yourself (and everyone else who listens — but  don’t annoy them or make them think that they are late or early!) “I have to be at work at 7:45.” If you do this,  you will be on time even with little unforeseen delays. You will be on time even with a traffic jam.

Clock.jpg

 

Question 2 ( i )

Keep a______  in each room. 

(A) clock   

(B) phone 

(C) computer   

(D) any one of the above

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 2 (ii)

It is good to commit yourself ______ for  everything. 

(A) to be late   

(B) to delay 

(C) to being 15 minutes early 

(D) to search to the last moment

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 2 (iii)

To be punctual we should  ______. 

(A) hit the snooze button of the alarm clock  (B) get up at the right time 

(C) start watching TV in the morning 

(D) keep on lying in bed

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 2 (iv)

It is a good habit to  ______. 

(A) reach your work place in time. 

(B) calculate the time before starting any work. 

(C) keep lying in bed after the alarm clock buzzes. 

(D) both (A) and (B).

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 2 (v)

According to the passage the watch should be  set  _________  ahead. 

(A) five minutes

(B) ten minutes 

(C) two minutes

(D) fifteen minutes

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 2 (vi)

The writer suggests to keep the watch  ____. 

(A) ahead of time  

(B) accurate 

(C) inaccurate  

(D) none of these

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 2 (vii)

The given chart shows that students should  get up ____________. 

(A) before 5 a.m. 

(B) after 5 a.m. 

(C) between 5 a.m. to 6 a.m. 

(D) at 7 a.m.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 2 (viii)

A student spends maximum time in  _____ during the day time. 

(A) taking meals

(B) taking rest 

(C) school

(D) sleeping

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 2 (ix)

A student  ____________  devote time to  studying on his own. 

(A) can  

(B) should not 

(C) should  

(D) will

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 2 (x)

Proper time ___________ helps everyone lead  a stress free life. 

(A) organisation  

(B) management 

(C) planner  

(D) devotion

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 2 (xi)

Which one of the following is NOT a time management tip? 

(A) Prioritize your work. 

(B) Set time limit. 

(C) Remove important tasks from ‘to-do’ list. 

(D) Plan ahead.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 2 (xii)

The word which means the same as ‘correct  in all details’ in para 1 is  ___________. 

(A) watch  

(B) disregard 

(C) ahead  

(D) accurate

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.