Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [Delhi & Outside Delhi Set 1, 2, 3 2018]

Read the following passage carefully: 

(1)Tourists to Jammu and Kashmir have another attraction – a floating post office on the Dal Lake in Srinagar, the  first in the country. ‘Floating Post Office, Dal Lake – claimed to be the only one such post office in the world  – is built on an intricately carved maroon houseboat, fastened on the western edge of the Dal Lake. 

(2)This post office lets you avail of all the regular postal services available in the country while being afloat. The  seal used on everything posted from Floating Post Office is unique – along with the date and address. It bears  the design of a boatman rowing a Shikara on the Dal Lake. The special feature of this post office is that letters  posted from here carry a special design which has the picturesque scenery of Dal Lake and Srinagar city.  These pictures reach wherever these letters are posted to and hence promote Kashmir as a tourist destination  across the world. 

(3)This is actually a heritage post office that has existed since British times. It was called Nehru Park Post Office  before 2011. But after that the chief postmaster John Samuel renamed it as ‘Floating Post Office’.

(4)The post office’s houseboat has two small rooms – one serves as the office and the other a small museum that  traces the philatelic history of the state postal department. It has a shop that sells postage stamps and other  products. 

(5)But for the locals, Floating Post Office is more than an object of fascination. Rupees 1-2 crore is deposited per  month in Floating Post Office by communities living in and around the Dal Lake. The lake has several islets  that are home to more than 50,000 people. 

(6)The greatest difficulty is the recurrence of 2014 like floods in which the houseboat had gone for a toss  uncontrollably pushed by the flood. Rescue teams had to anchor it using special mechanism at a nearby  highland. Then it was brought back on the Dal after the water receded. The biggest boon is that at no time of  the year, you need a fan in this post-office!

graph.jpg

 

Question 3 ( i )

Before 2011, this post office was called ____. 

(A) Jawahar Park Post Office 

(B) Nehru Park Post Office 

(C) British Post Office 

(D) Floating Post Office

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 3 (ii)

The seal used in the floating Post Office is  unique because 

(A) it bears the design of a boatman rowing a  Shikara. 

(B) it is used by the local people. 

(C) there is no date and address on it. 

(D) it is available throughout the country.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 3 (iii)

The seal bears the design of 

(A) Aeroplane  

(B) Bus 

(C) Ship  

(D) Shikara

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 3 (iv)

Floating Post Office is fastened on which edge of the Dal Lake? 

(A) Eastern  

(B) Northern 

(C) Western  

(D) Southern

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 3 (v)

In which year flood struck floating Post  Office? 

(A) 2014  

(B) 2004   

(C) 1994  

(D) 1894

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 3 (vi)

The monthly deposits per month in Floating  Post Office is `  ____________. 

(A) 4-5 crore  

(B) 3-4 crore 

(C) 2-3 crore  

(D) 1-2 crore

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 3 (vii)

__________ is claimed to be the only one  such in the world. 

(A) the museum of the state postal department 

(B) the shop that sells postage stamps 

(C) Floating Post Office situated on Dal Lake 

(D) all of the above

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 3 (viii)

John Samuel, who renamed it floating Post  Office, was a  _________. 

(A) Postman          

(B) Postmaster 

(C) Chief postmaster     

(D) Chief postman

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 3 (ix)

The special feature of this post office is that  letters posted from here  __________. 

(A) have the design a houseboat 

(B) have the design of snow-capped  mountains 

(C) have the design of Dal Lake 

(D) have the design of local handicrafts

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 3 (x)

In the post office’s houseboat there is  ____. 

(A) an office, museum and a shop 

(B) a museum, library and a prayer room 

(C) an office, gift shop and a library 

(D) none of the above

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 3 (xi)

Which of the following statement is true: 

(A) Floating Post Office, Dal Lake – claimed  to be the only one such post office in the  world 

(B) Floating Post Office, Dal Lake is the  largest post office in the world 

(C) Floating Post Office, Dal Lake is the oldest  post office in the world 

(D) Floating Post Office, Dal Lake is the  busiest post office in the world

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 3 (xii)

The word ‘fastened’ in para 1 means  ____. 

(A) loose   

(B) secured 

(C) quickly   

(D) unlocked

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

549 people joined Teachoo Black. What are you waiting for?

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.