Check sibling questions
English Class 12
Reading Comprehension

Read the passage given below:

(1)Thackeray reached Kittur along with a small British army force and a few of his officers and their family  members. He thought that the very presence of the British on the outskirts of Kittur would terrorise the rulers and  people of Kittur, and that they would lay down their arms. He was quite confident that he would be able to crush the  revolt in no time. During the afternoon and evening of 20th October, the British soldiers were busy making arrangements  for these camps.

(2)On the 21st morning, Thackeray sent his political assistant to Kittur fort to obtain a written assurance from all  the important officers of Kittur rendering them answerable for the security of the treasury of Kittur. They, accordingly,  met Sardar Gurusiddappa and other officers of Kittur and asked them to comply with the orders of Thackeray. They  did not know that the people were in a defiant mood. The commanders of Kittur dismissed the agent’s orders as no  documents could be signed without sanction from Rani Chennamma.

(3)Thackeray was enraged and sent the commander of the Horse Artillery to capture the commanders of the  Desai’s army. When the Horse Artillery stormed into the fort, Sardar Gurusiddappa, who had kept his men on full alert,  promptly commanded his men to repel and chase them away. The Kittur forces made a bold front and overpowered  the British soldiers. Rani’s soldiers chased them out of the fort, killing a few of them until they retreated to their camps  on the outskirts. 

(4)The Kittur soldiers captured about forty persons and brought them to the palace. These included twelve  children and a few women from the British officer’s camp. When they were brought in the presence of the Rani, she  ordered the soldiers to be imprisoned. For the women and children, she had only gentleness, and admonished her  soldiers for taking them into custody. At her orders, these women and children were taken inside the palace safely and  given food and shelter. Rani came down from her throne, patted the children lovingly and told them that no harm  would come to them. 

(5)Seeing the noble gesture of the Rani, Thackeray was moved. He thought of trying to persuade her to enter into  an agreement with the British to stop all hostilities in lieu of an inam (prize) of eleven villages. His offer was dismissed  with a gesture of contempt. She had no wish to meet Thackeray. That night she called Sardar Gurusiddappa and other  leading Sardars, and after discussing all the issues came to the conclusion that there was no point in meeting Thackeray  who had come with an army to threaten Kittur into submission to British sovereignty.

Slide66.JPG

Question 6 ( i )

British women and children came to Kittur  to  ______________. 

(A) visit Kittur 

(B) enjoy life in tents 

(C) stay in the palace 

(D) give company to the army officers

Answer

The Kittur soldiers brought twelve children and a few women to give company to the army officers.

So, the correct answer is (D).

Slide67.JPG

Question 6 (ii)

Why did Thackeray come to Kittur? 

(A) To crush the revolt. 

(B) To terrorise the rulers. 

(C) To extend helping hand to the people of  Kittur. 

(D) To make people and rulers lay down their  arms.

Answer

  • To crush the revolt - Thackeray wanted to crush the revolt
  • To terrorize the rulers - He thought his presence would terrorize the rulers, but he wanted to persuade them rather than terrorize
  • To extend helping hand to the people of Kittur - He did not want to help the people
  • To make people and rulers lay down their arms - He thought his presence would make people and rulers lay down their arms, but all he had in mind was crushing the revolt by hook or by crook.

Thackeray was trying to persuade the Kittur Rani to enter into an agreement with the British to stop all hostilities and hence crushing the revolt .

 

So, the correct answer is (A).

 

Slide68.JPG

Slide69.JPG

Question 6 (iii)

Based on your understanding of the passage,  choose the correct option as to why Kittur  officials refused to give the desired assurance  to Thackeray? 

(1) No documents could be signed without  sanction from Rani Chennamma. 

(2) People were in dilemma. 

(3) Kittur focus could make a bold front. 

(4) People were in a defiant mood.

(A) 1 and 2  

(B) 2 and 4 

(C) 2 and 3  

(D) 1 and 4

Answer

  • No documents could be signed without  sanction from Rani Chennamma - Without the Rani’s sign, an assurance cannot be given
  • People were in dilemma -  the dilemma of the people played an insignificant role in giving an assurance
  • Kittur focus could make a bold front - the bold front of Kittur was rather suggesting against the assurance that there would be peace amongst all
  • People were in a defiant mood - the defiant (refusal to obey) mood gave the demanded assurance a set back.

     

Thackeray wanted to obtain a written assurance from the important Kittur officers, rendering them answerable for the security of the treasury. But, the officers were all in a defiant mode and hence dismissed it saying that documents cannot be signed without the Rani’s sanction

 

So, the correct answer is (D).

Slide70.JPG

Slide71.JPG

 

Question 6 (iv)

What happened to the Horse Artillery? 

(A) It couldn’t storm into Sardar  Gurusiddappa. 

(B) Kittur forces restrained from bold attack. 

(C) When the Horse Artillery stormed into  the fort, men were commanded to chase them away. 

(D) All of these.

Answer

  • It couldn’t storm into Sardar  Gurusiddappa - Horse Artillery couldn’t storm into Sardar Gurusiddappa, as he was always vigilant and prepared.
  • Kittur forces restrained from bold attack - the soldiers chased them away.
  • When the Horse Artillery stormed into  the fort, men were commanded to chase  them away - They put up a bold front.

So, the correct answer is (D).

Slide72.JPG

Question 6 (v)

Select the reason/reasons to show that Rani  was a noble queen. 

(A) She provided food and shelter to women  and children. 

(B) She was very gentle towards them. 

(C) She sent them a word of their safety. 

(D) All of these.

Answer

  • She provided food and shelter to women  and children - Although having a bold exterior, Rani provided food and shelter to the women and children.
  • She was very gentle towards them - She  was gentle at heart.
  • She sent them a word of their safety - She assured them safety.

So, the correct answer is (D)

Slide73.JPG

 

 

Question 6 (vi)

How would the British women have felt after  meeting the Rani? 

(A) inspired   

(B) full of gratitude 

(C) relieved and pleased 

(D) All of these

Answer

  • inspired - People were inspired by her courage 
  • full of gratitude - Having been assured safety and provisions for food, the British women must have felt a sense of gratitude (thankfulness)
  • relieved and pleased - Having been assured safety, the women felt relieved and pleased

 

So, the correct answer is (D).

Slide74.JPG

 

Question 6 (vii)

Choose the option that lists the correct  sequence of the process

1. Refusal by Rani to meet Thackeray.

2. Considered pointless to meet him.

3. Thackeray had come with an army.

4. He came with an intention to threaten Kittur into submission.

(A) 3, 4, 2, 1  

(B) 1, 3, 4, 2 

(C) 3, 1, 4, 2  

(D) 4, 3, 1, 2

Answer

Thackeray came with British army officers in thoughts of threatening Kittur . But later when thought of negotiating with Rani, she considered it pointless meeting him and dismissed his proposition .

So, the correct answer is (A).

Slide75.JPG

Slide76.JPG

 

Question 6 (viii)

Which of these words convey the meaning of  ‘captured’? (para 3) 

(A) to let off  

(B) to imprison 

(C) to free  

(D) to throw

Answer

Let us first understand the meanings of the options:

  • to let off - to not punish someone at all
  • to imprison - put in prison
  • to free - enjoying liberty
  • to throw - to drive violently

The given word captured means to take someone into custody. Amongst the given options the one that is closest to it would be to imprison .

So, the correct answer is (B)

Slide77.JPG

 

Question 6 (ix)

Which of the following sentences convey the  meaning of ‘issues’ in the same manner as it is used in the above passage (para 5)? 

(A) She is expecting an issue. 

(B) Last night, she issued a statement, denying the allegations.

(C) Staff will be issued new uniforms. 

(D) All are free to express their views on  political issues.

Answer

Let us first understand the meanings of the options:

  • She is expecting an issue - Here the word issue means child .
  • Last night, she issued a statement,  denying the allegations - Here, it means something coming from a source.
  • Staff will be issued new uniforms - Here, it means provided or given.
  • All are free to express their views on  political issues - Here, it means matters or problems.

In the parah, the word issue means the problems and matters at hand. Amongst the given options the one that is closest to it would be the last option.

 

So, the correct answer is (D).

Slide78.JPG

Slide79.JPG

Question 6 (x)

Why did Rani admonish soldiers? 

(A) Because they had killed innocent  civilians.  (B) Because they had kept children and  women in custody. 

(C) Because the soldiers had not kept the  prisoners starved. 

(D) Because the soldiers had badly beaten the  children and woman.

Answer

The soldiers had captured women and children , who held a soft corner in Rani’s heart. Hence, she admonished the soldiers.

 

So, the correct answer is (B) .

Slide80.JPG

Are ads bothering you?

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.