Check sibling questions
English Class 12
Reading Comprehension

Read the passage given below:

(1)We sit in the last row, bumped about but free of stares. The bus rolls out of the dull crossroads of the city, and  we are soon in open countryside with fields of sunflowers as far as the eye can see, their heads all facing us. Where there  is no water, the land reverts to desert. While still on level ground, we see in the distance the tall range of the Mount  Bogda, abrupt like a shining prism laid horizontally on the desert surface. It is over 5,000 metres high, and the peak  is under permanent snow, in powerful contrast to the flat desert all around. Heaven Lake lies part of the way up this  range, about 2,000 metres above sea level, at the foot of one of the highest snow-peaks. 

(2)As the bus climbs, the sky, brilliant before, grows overcast. I have brought nothing warm to wear. It is all down  at the hotel in Urumqi. Rain begins to fall. The man behind me is eating overpoweringly smelly goat’s cheese. The bus  window leaks inhospitably, but reveals a beautiful view. We have passed quickly from desert through arable land to  pasture and the ground is now green with grass, the slopes dark with pine. A few cattle drink at a clear stream flowing  past moss-covered stones; it is a constable landscape. The stream changes into a white torrent, and as we climb higher, I  wish more and more that I had brought with me something warmer than just the pair of shorts that have served me so  well in the desert. The stream (which, we are told, rises in Heaven Lake) disappears, and we continue our slow ascent.  About noon, we arrive at Heaven Lake, and look for a place to stay at the foot, which is the resort area. We get a room  in a small cottage, and I am happy to note that there are thick quilts on the beds. 

(3)Standing outside the cottage, we survey our surroundings. Heaven Lake is long, sardine-shaped and fed by  snow melt from a stream at its head. The lake is intense blue, surrounded on all sides by green mountain walls, dotted with distant steep. At the head of the lake, beyond the delta of the inflowing stream, is a massive snow-capped peak  which dominates the vista; it is part of a series of peaks that culminate, a little out of view, in Mount Bogda itself. 

(4)For those who live in the resort, there is a small hall by the shore. We eat here sometimes, and sometimes buy  food from the vendors outside, who sell kabab and naan until the last buses leave. The kababs, cooked on skewers over  charcoal braziers, are particularly good, highly spiced and well done. Horse’s milk is available too from the local Kazakh  herdsmen, but I decline this. I am so affected by the cold that Mr. Cao, the relaxed young man who runs the mess, lends  me a spare pair of trousers, several sizes too large but more than comfortable.

Slide53.JPG

Question 5 ( i )

One benefit of sitting in the last row of the  bus was that: 

(A) the narrator enjoyed bumps. 

(B) no one stared at him. 

(C) he could see the sunflowers. 

(D) he avoided the dullness of the city.

Answer

Sitting in the last row saved the narrator from anyone’s stare .

So, the correct answer is (B).

Slide54.JPG

Question 5 (ii)

On reaching the destination the narrator felt  relieved because: 

(A) he had got away from the desert. 

(B) a difficult journey had come to an end. 

(C) he could watch the snow peak. 

(D) there were thick quilts on the bed.

Answer

  • (A) he had got away from the desert - They got away from the desert area pretty quickly but there was no relief or any sentiments.
  • (B) a difficult journey had come to an end - He did not feel anything on the completion of the journey
  • (C) he could watch the snow peak - Watching the snow definitely made the author happy but not at that instance (time)
  • (D) there were thick quilts on the bed - having had such a bumpy ride and a sore back, he was relieved to find thick quilts on the bed.

The narrator felt relieved due to the thick quilts on the bed , which made sleeping comfortable.

So, the correct answer is (D).

Slide55.JPG

Slide56.JPG

Question 5 (iii)

Mount Bogda is compared to  _________. 

(A) a horizontal desert surface 

(B) a shining prism 

(C) a constable landscape 

(D) the overcast sky

Answer

Mount Bogda has been compared to a ‘ shining prism ’. Prism is a solid object with ends that are parallel and of the same size and shape, and with sides whose opposite edges are equal and parallel.

 

So, the correct answer is (B).

Slide57.JPG

Question 5 (iv)

Which animal’s milk is available from local  herdsmen? 

(A) Horse  

(B) Cow 

(C) Goat  

(D) Camel

Answer

Horse’s milk is available from the local Kazakh herdsman which the narrator declined.

So, the correct answer is (A)

Slide58.JPG

Question 5 (v)

The narrator was suffering from______. 

(A) fever  

(B) cough 

(C) cold  

(D) hunger

Answer

The narrator seems to be unwell and is having a cold .

So, the correct answer is (C).

 

Slide59.JPG

 

Question 5 (vi)

Who helped the narrator to make him  comfortable? 

(A) Mr. Cao  

(B) Herdsmen 

(C) People of the resort  

(D) Bus-driver

Answer

Checking the options:

  • Mr Cao - lended a pair of comfortable trousers
  • Herdsmen - gave horse’s milk, but did not make him feel comfortable
  • People of the resort - did not know that narrator was unwell
  • Bus- driver - did not know that narrator was unwell

Mr. Cao helped the narrator by lending him a spare pair of trousers which provided comfort.

 

So, the correct answer is (A)

Slide60.JPG

 

Question 5 (vii)

Pick out the word/phrase which means same  as ‘upward movement ’ (Para 2) 

(A) overcast 

(B) quickly 

(C) ascent

(D) arable

Answer

Let us first understand the meanings of the options:

  • overcast - covered with clouds
  • quickly - at a fast pace
  • ascent - climbing up
  • arable - growing crops for sale

The given word upward movement means moving towards the upward direction.

Hence, with the help of the meanings we can conclude that the closest word would be ascent .

So, the correct answer is (C).

 

Slide61.JPG

Question 5 (viii)

Find word from the passage which means the  same as ‘sellers’ (Para 4) 

(A) vendors  

(B) herdsmen 

(C) skewers  

(D) braziers

Answer

Let us first understand the meanings of the options:

  • vendors - people who sell something
  • herdsmen - take care of cattle
  • skewers - pointed piece of metal or wood
  • braziers - barbeque

The given word sellers means someone who sells something. Amongst the given options the one that is closest to it would be vendors .

So, the correct answer is (A).

Slide62.JPG

Question 5 (ix)

What does the word ‘pasture’ (Para 2) mean in  the passage? 

(A) grassland  

(B) grass 

(C) Sheep walk  

(D) running area

Answer

Let us first understand the meanings of the options:

  • grassland - large open land covered with grass
  • grass - plant with thin leaves
  • sheep walk - track of land where sheep are pastured
  • running area - track of land where cattle are allowed to run freely

The given word pasture means an area covered with grass. Amongst the given options the one that is closest to it would be grassland .

So, the correct answer is (A).

Slide63.JPG

Question 5 (x)

Pick the option which is Incorrect. 

(A) Heaven Lake lies about 2,000 metres  above sea level, at the foot of one of the  highest snow-peaks. 

(B) The narrator wished warmer clothes than  he had brought with him as the bus was  climbing up. 

(C) The lake is intense blue, surrounded on all  sides by walls. 

(D) The kababs, cooked on skewers over  charcoal braziers, are particularly good,  highly spiced and well done.

Answer

  • Option 1: Heaven Lake lies about 2,000 metres  above sea level, at the foot of one of the  highest snow-peaks -   mentioned in the passage
  • Option 2: The narrator wished warmer clothes than  he had brought with him as the bus was  climbing up - mentioned in the passage
  • Option 3: The lake is intense blue, surrounded on all  sides by walls - mentioned in the passage  
  • Option 4: The kababs, cooked on skewers over  charcoal braziers, are particularly good,  highly spiced and well done - is not mentioned in the passage
  •  

Options 1, 2 and 4 are correct as they have been mentioned in the passage. 

In the third option, the statement should be that “ The lake is intense blue, surrounded on all  sides by green mountain walls .”

So, the correct answer is (C) .

Slide64.JPG

549 people joined Teachoo Black. What are you waiting for?

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.