Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [Board Term 1, 2016-17]

Read the following passage carefully: 

(1)Maggie is a Golden Doodle. However, she has turned out to be more Golden than just Doodle. She has lots  of energy, is very loving and a people’s pleasure, soft and loves every minute of life. But when she was small,  we called her “The Demon”! We have our reasons for naming her so. She lived to jump on me, bite me, and  steal anything and everything. My goal had been to get a dog that would keep me walking every day. But  more than that, I am in a period of my life where I was looking forward for a way to give back to the society.  Seeing Maggie’s loving personality and high energy, I realised that Maggie needed a job and I needed to  volunteer, and if we worked together, we could both have what we seek. But the little “demon” needed to  be tamed first! After going through a beginner and intermediate obedience at Canine Academy, I knew that  Maggie would benefit from the Off-Leash programme and that would help her to get ready to become a  therapy dog, so that she could be kept busy and I could give back. 

(2)She is home from the Academy now, and what a great dog she has become! She loved her training and did  very well at the Canine Academy. Walks that used to be difficult earlier because at 75 lbs, her pulling on the  leash was hard on me, has now turned into a pleasurable experience. We walk twice every day and she has  many friends in the neighbourhood that have watched her grow from an unruly little puppy to a beautiful  companion, all thanks to the Canine Academy. We train every day and she loves to attend the weekly training  sessions that the Off-Leash graduates take part in. Lisa and her trainers gave Maggie the tools she needed  to be an absolutely wonderful and loved dog. Now, we work together to fine tune those tools and everyone  that knew her before, is quite impressed by how well-behaved she is now as compared to before. My life is  so much better with Maggie in it, but part of that is thanks to the wonderful people at the Canine Academy  and the great work they do with dogs and transform them. If I ever add to my dog family, we will surely be  calling them again!

 

Question 7 ( i )

Maggie is a Golden  ______________. 

(A) Retriever  

(B) Pug 

(C) Labrador  

(D) Doodle

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 7 (ii)

She was called  ____________  when she was  little. 

(A) The Demon  

(B) The Devil 

(C) Naughty  

(D) Doodle

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 7 (iii)

Maggie _______ when she was small. 

(A) loved to bite   

(B) loved to go for walks 

(C) loved to play   

(D) loved to sleep

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 7 (iv)

Why did the author want a dog? 

(A) to entertain

(B) to keep him walking 

(C) to keep him company

(D) all of these

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 7 (v)

The author is grateful to the Canine Academy  because  ________________ 

(A) it taught her to respond to commands. 

(B) it groomed her. 

(C) it transformed the unruly dog. 

(D) none of these

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 7 (vi)

The author had difficulty in taking her for  walks earlier because  ________.

(A) her weight was too much for the author  to manage 

(B) she was too fast 

(C) the author had difficulty in walking 

(D) the author was not used to taking dogs  for walks

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 7 (vii)

Which of the following statement about the  author is true? 

(A) We go for walks daily. 

(B) We go for a walk twice every day. 

(C) We go for a walk on alternate days. 

(D) We never go for walks.

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 7 (viii)

How did Lisa and her trainers help Maggie? 

(A) taught her to walk slowly 

(B) taught her to fetch things 

(C) groomed her 

(D) gave her the tools to be a wonderful dog

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 7 (ix)

The word which means the same as ‘trained’  in para 1 is  ____________. 

(A) tamed  

(B) volunteer 

(C) obedience  

(D) therapy

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 7 (x)

What is meant by the word, ‘obedience’?  (para 1) 

(A) faithfulness  

(B) servility 

(C) calmed  

(D) respect

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 7 (xi)

What is meant by the word, ‘unruly’? (para 2) 

(A) unmanageable  

(B) cruel 

(C) ugly  

(D) bad

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 7 (xii)

The word which means ‘partner’ in para 2 is  ____________. 

(A) unruly   

(B) sessions 

(C) absolutely   

(D) companion

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

Are ads bothering you?

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.