Check sibling questions
English Class 10
Reading Comprehension

This question asked in [Outside Delhi, 2017]

Read the following passage carefully: 

(1)During our growing up years, we as children have been taught–both at home and also school—to worship  the photos and idols of the Gods of our respective religions. When we grew a little older, we were told to read  holy books like the Bhagwad Gita, the Bible and the Quran; we were told that there are a lot of life lessons to  be learnt from these holy books. We were then introduced to stories from our mythologies which have taught  us about ethics and morality—what is good and what is bad. I also learnt to be respectful towards my parents  who have made my life comfortable with their hard work and love and care and my teachers who have guided me to become a good student and also a responsible citizen. 

(2)Much later in life, I realised that though we have learnt much from our holy books, there is a lot to learn from  our surroundings. This realisation dawned upon me when I learnt to enquire and to explore. Everything  around us—the sun, the moon, the stars, rain, rivers, stones, rocks, birds, plants and animals—teach us many  valuable life lessons. 

(3)No wonder that besides the scriptures in many cultures, nature is also actively worshipped. The message that  we get is to save our environment and to maintain ecological balance. People are taught to live in harmony  with nature and recognise that there is God in all aspects of nature. 

(4)Nature is a great teacher. A river never stops flowing. If it finds an obstacle in its way in the form of a heavy  rock, the river water fights to remove it from its path or finds an alternative path to move ahead. This teaches  us to be progressive in life and to keep the fighting spirit alive. 

(5)Snakes are worshipped as they eat insects in the field that can hurt our crops, thus protecting the grains for us.  In fact, whatever we worship is our helper and makes our lives easy for us. There are many such examples in  nature, but we are not ready to learn a lesson yet. Overcome with greed, we are destroying the nature. As a  result, we face natural disasters like drought, flood and landslides. We don’t know that nature is angry with us.  However, it is never too late to learn. If we learn to respect nature, the quality of our life will definitely  improve.

 

Question 6 ( i )

When we are children, we are taught to  ___. 

(A) go to school every day 

(B) help your parents 

(C) study regularly 

(D) worship the photos and idols of the Gods  of our respective religions

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 6 (ii)

What do we learn from the holy books? 

(A) life lessons  

(B) good manners 

(C) about nature  

(D) about our past

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 6 (iii)

Why should we respect our parents? 

(A) They teach us good values. 

(B) They work hard to make our life comfortable

(C) It is our duty. 

(D) All of these

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 6 (iv)

The narrator learnt that we learn a lot  from our surroundings when he learnt to  _____. 

(A) ask questions 

(B) enquire and explore 

(C) analyse the scripture 

(D) decipher the scriptures

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 6 (v)

In many cultures besides scriptures, _____  is /are also worshipped. 

(A) idols  

(B) planets 

(C) nature  

(D) water

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 6 (vi)

According to the author, where do we learn  more than our holy books? 

(A) parents  

(B) grandparents 

(C) surroundings  

(D) family

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 6 (vii)

What message do we get from the scriptures? 

(A) to save our environment and maintain  ecological balance 

(B) to respect our parents 

(C) to be kind 

(D) to be virtuous

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 6 (viii)

What does the river teach us? 

(A) to be progressive in life 

(B) to face the obstacles 

(C) to never give up 

(D) to face the challenges

Answer

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 6 (ix)

The synonym of ‘advised’ is  _________. 

(A) ethics  

(B) respective 

(C) guided  

(D) morality

Answer

So, the correct answer is (C)

 

Question 6 (x)

The synonym of ‘search’ in para 2 is  _____. 

(A) dawned  

(B) enquire 

(C) valuable  

(D) explore

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 6 (xi)

The word which means the same as ‘valuable’  is  ____________. 

(A) proper  

(B) desirable 

(C) available  

(D) useful

Answer

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 6 (xii)

The word which means the same as ‘harmony’  is  ____________. 

(A) beauty  

(B) friendship 

(C) Discomfort 

(D) honesty

Answer

So, the correct answer is (B)

983 students joined Teachoo Black. What are you waiting for?

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.