English Class 10
Reading Comprehension
This question asked in [CBSE Delhi Set - I, 2020]

Read the following passage carefully: 

(1) As the family finally sets off from home after many arguments, there is a moment of lull as the car takes off.  “Alright, so where are we going for dinner now?” asks the one at the driving wheel. What follows is a chaos, as  multiple voices makes as many suggestions. 

(2) By the time, order is restored and a decision is arrived at, tempers have risen, feelings injured and there is at  least one person grumbling. 

(3) Twenty years ago, you would step out of home, decision of meal and venue already made with no arguments  or opposition and everybody looked forward to the meal with equal enthusiasm. The decision was made by  the head of the family and the others fell in line. Today every member of the family has a say in every decision  which also promotes a sense of togetherness and bonding. 

(4) We empower our kids to take their own decisions from a very early age. We ask them the cuisine they prefer,  the movie they want to see, the holiday they wish to go on, and the subjects they wish to study. 

(5) It’s a closely connected world out there, where children consult and guide each other. A parent’s well meaning  advice can sound like nothing more than unnecessary preaching. How then do we reach our children through  all the conflicting views and make the voice of reason be heard? Children today question choices and prefer to  go with the flow. 

(6) What then is the best path to take? I would say the most important thing one can do is to listen. Listen to your  children and their silences. Ensure that you keep some time aside for them, insist that they share their stories  with you. Step into their world. It is not as complicated as it sounds; just a daily half an hour of the quality time  would do the trick.

Slide15.JPG

Slide16.JPG
Slide17.JPG

Question 2 ( i )

According to the passage, who said, “so,  where are we going for dinner now?” 

(A) narrator 

(B) one at the steering 

(C) one of the passengers 

(D) one of the guests

Answer

(1) As the family finally sets off from home after many arguments, there is a moment of lull as the car takes off.  “ Alright, so where are we going for dinner now?” asks the one at the driving wheel. What follows is a chaos, as  multiple voices makes as many suggestions.

Here, the question is asked by the one at the driving wheel

Checking the options:

  1. Narrator - There is no mention of the narrator. So, this option is not correct .
  2. One at the steering -  One at the steering is the same as the one at the driving wheel as steering and driving wheel are synonyms. So, this option is correct
  3. One of the passengers - There is no mention of passengers asking anything. So, this option is not correct .
  4.  One of the guests -  There is no mention of the guests asking anything. So, this option is not correct .

So, the correct answer is (B).

 

 

Slide18.JPG Slide19.JPG

Question 2 (ii)

Twenty years ago, according to the passage,  decisions were  ______  . 

(A) unanimous, with no argument 

(B) made by the children 

(C) taken by the head of the family 

(D) not taken by elders

Answer

(3) Twenty years ago, you would step out of home, decision of meal and venue already made with no arguments  or opposition and everybody looked forward to the meal with equal enthusiasm. The decision was made by  the head of the family and the others fell in line. Today every member of the family has a say in every decision  which also promotes a sense of togetherness and bonding.

Checking the options:

  1. Unanimous with no arguments - Not stated in the paragraph. So, this option is not correct . (Unanimous means when a thought is agreed by everyone involved)
  2. Made by the children - Not stated in the paragraph. So, this option is not correct
  3. Taken by the head of the family - Clearly stated in the paragraph that the head of the family took decisions. So, this option is correct.
  4. Not taken by the elders - Not evident from the paragraph. So, this option is not correct .

So, the correct answer is (C)

Slide20.JPG

Slide21.JPG

Question 2 (iii)

In modern times, children are  __  to take their own decision from a very early  age. 

(A) forbidden   

(B) trained 

(C) not given permission   

(D) allowed

Answer

(4) We empower our kids to take their own decisions from a very early age. We ask them the cuisine they prefer,  the movie they want to see, the holiday they wish to go on, and the subjects they wish to study. 

Checking the options:

  1. (A) Forbidden - The paragraph states the opposite. So, this option is not correct .
  2. (B) Trained - There is no mention of any training given to children to take their decisions. So, this option is not correct .
  3. (C) Not given permission - The paragraph states the opposite. So, this option is not correct .
  4. (D) Allowed - Empowered is used as the synonym of allowed. So, this option is correct. (Synonyms are words with similar meanings)

So the correct answer is (D).

 

 

Slide22.JPG Slide23.JPG

Question 2 (iv)

Generally, a parent’s advice is often taken as  ____________ by the children. 

(A) dictatorship 

(B) unnecessary preaching 

(C) obligation 

(D) distraction

Answer

It’s a closely connected world out there, where children consult and guide each other. A parent’s well meaning  advice can sound like nothing more than unnecessary preaching . How then do we reach our children through  all the conflicting views and make the voice of reason be heard? Children today question choices and prefer to  go with the flow. 

Checking the options:

  1. Dictatorship - The term dictatorship means “rule of a supreme leader/commander is the final decision” and hence is not relevant with paragraph five. So, this option is not correct.
  2. Unnecessary Preaching - The writer clearly states that unwanted advice is unnecessary preaching for the children. So, this option is correct.
  3. Obligation - There is no mention of an obligation/duty towards the parents. So, this option is not correct.
  4. Distraction - There is no mention of parent’s advice acting as a distraction. So, this option is not correct.

So, the correct answer is (B).

 

Slide24.JPG Slide25.JPG

Question 2 (v)

These days, children want to  _____. 

(A) rule their own life 

(B) go with the flow 

(C) be looked after by others 

(D) live their life under the guidance of  everyone

Answer

(5) It’s a closely connected world out there, where children consult and guide each other. A parent’s well meaning  advice can sound like nothing more than unnecessary preaching. How then do we reach our children through  all the conflicting views and make the voice of reason be heard? Children today question choices and prefer to   go with the flow. 

Checking the options:

  1. Rule their own life - The phrase “rule their own life” is not stated in the paragraph. So, this option is not correct .
  2. Go with the flow - The phrase “go with the flow” is clearly stated by the writer. So, this option is correct.
  3. Be looked after by others - The paragraph does not suggest that children want to be looked after by others. So, this option is not correct .
  4. Live their life under the guidance of everyone - The paragraph does not state that the children want to live  under anyone’s guidance. So, this option is not correct .

So, the correct answer is (B).

Slide26.JPG Slide27.JPG

Question 2 (vi)

The message conveyed by this passage is that  parents should  ______. 

(A) give children some space 

(B) listen to each need of theirs 

(C) let them solve their problems by helping  them from the back

(D) all of these

Answer

(6) What then is the best path to take? I would say the most important thing one can do is to listen. Listen to your  children and their silences. Ensure that you keep some time aside for them, insist that they share their stories  with you. Step into their world. It is not as complicated as it sounds; just a daily half an hour of the quality time  would do the trick.

Checking the options:

(A) Give children some space - The paragraph states the parents to take such steps. So, this option is partially correct.

(B) Listen to each need of theirs - The paragraph states the parents to take such steps. So, this option is partially correct.

(C) Let them solve their problems by helping from the back - The paragraph states the parents should take such steps. So, this option is partially correct.

(D) All of the above - This option is correct as it contains all the above parts.

So the correct answer is (D).

Slide28.JPG Slide29.JPG

Question 2 (vii)

After arriving at a decision, almost everyone  is _________ in the family mentioned above. 

(A) happy  

(B) excited 

(C) hurt  

(D) elated

Answer

(3) Twenty years ago, you would step out of home, decision of meal and venue already made with no arguments  or opposition and everybody looked forward to the meal with equal enthusiasm. The decision was made by  the head of the family and the others fell in line. Today every member of the family has a say in every decision  which also promotes a sense of togetherness and bonding. 

Checking the options:

  1. Happy - The paragraph does not truly depict happiness as the emotion displayed. So, this option is not correct.
  2. Excited - From the above mentioned excerpt, excitement is the emotion depicted in the paragraph. So, this option is correct.
  3. Hurt - No one is hurt from the decision taken. So, this option is not correct.
  4. Elated - Elated is not directly used in the paragraph. So, this option is not correct. (Elated means to be extremely happy)

So the correct answer is (B).

Slide30.JPG Slide31.JPG

Question 2 (viii)

In modern times, each family member in  decision making points towards  ______  in the  family. 

(A) grudges

(B) perfect bonding

(C) individual opinions 

(D) none of these

Answer

(3) Twenty years ago, you would step out of home, decision of meal and venue already made with no arguments  or opposition and everybody looked forward to the meal with equal enthusiasm. The decision was made by  the head of the family and the others fell in line. Today every member of the family has a say in every decision  which also promotes a sense of togetherness and bonding.

Checking the options:

  1. Grudges - There is not a sense of grudges in the family. So, this option is not correct. (Grudges means the hard feelings we have for other individuals)
  2. Perfect Bonding - The main aim of including everyone in decision making is perfect bonding. So, this option is correct.
  3. Individual Opinions - This option does not make sense as it will be repetition. So, this option is not correct.
  4. None of these - None of these is not the correct option

So the correct answer is (B).

Slide32.JPG Reading Comprehension - Class 10 - Past year - Teachoo - Madhu.jpg

Question 2 (ix)

The synonyms of ‘hurt’ given in para 2 is  ____. 

(A) injured  

(B) restored 

(C) arrived  

(D) decision

Answer

(2) By the time, order is restored and a decision is arrived at, tempers have risen, feelings injured and there is at  least one person grumbling. 

Checking the options:

  1. Injured - Injured can be used in place of hurt. So, this option is correct.
  2. Restored - Restored is not a synonym of hurt. So, this option is not correct.
  3. Arrived - Arrived is not a synonym of hurt. So, this option is not correct.
  4. Decision- Decision is not a synonym of hurt. So, this option is not correct.

So the correct answer is (A).

 

Slide34.JPG Slide35.JPG

Question 2 (x)

The word which means the same as ‘a style or  method of cooking’ in para 4 is  _____. 

(A) gourmet  

(B) cuisine 

(C) gastric  

(D) science

Answer

(4) We empower our kids to take their own decisions from a very early age. We ask them the cuisine they prefer,  the movie they want to see, the holiday they wish to go on, and the subjects they wish to study. 

Checking the options:

  1. Gourmet - Gourmet does not suggest a ‘style or method of cooking’. So, this option is not correct. (Gourmet means a very exclusive variety of food)
  2. Cuisine - Cuisine means a style or method of cooking.  So, this option is correct.
  3. Gastric - Gastric does not suggest a ‘style or method of cooking’. So, this option is not correct. (Gastric means issues related to the stomach or intestines)
  4. Science - Science does not suggest a ‘style or method of cooking’. So, this option is not correct.

So the correct answer is (B).

 

Slide36.JPG Slide37.JPG

Question 2 (xi)

The word of ‘agreeable’ has the antonym  _______. 

(A) connected  

(B) conflicting 

(C) preaching  

(D) prefer

Answer

(5) It’s a closely connected world out there, where children consult and guide each other. A parent’s well meaning  advice can sound like nothing more than unnecessary preaching. How then do we reach our children through  all the conflicting views and make the voice of reason be heard? Children today question choices and prefer to  go with the flow. 

Checking the options:

  1. Connected - Connected is not the opposite/antonym of agreeable. So, this option is not correct.
  2. Conflicting - Conflicting is the opposite/antonym of agreeable. So, this option is correct.
  3. Preaching - Preaching is not the opposite/antonym of agreeable. So, this option is not correct.
  4. Prefer - Prefer is not the opposite/antonym of agreeable. So, this option is not correct.

So the correct answer is (B).

Slide38.JPG Slide39.JPG

Question 2 (xii)

The antonym of ‘simple’ as given in para 6 is  _____. 

(A) difficult  

(B) complicated 

(C) easy  

(D) tricky

Answer

What then is the best path to take? I would say the most important thing one can do is to listen. Listen to your  children and their silences. Ensure that you keep some time aside for them, insist that they share their stories  with you. Step into their world. It is not as complicated as it sounds; just a daily half an hour of the quality time  would do the trick.

Checking the options:

  1. Difficult - Difficult is an antonym/opposite of simple but not used in the para 6. So, this option is not correct.
  2. Complicated - Complicated is an antonym/opposite of simple and also used in para 6. So, this option is correct.
  3. Easy - Easy is not an antonym/opposite of simple. So, this option is not correct.
  4. Tricky - Tricky is an antonym/opposite of simple but not used in the para 6. So, this option is not correct.

So the correct answer is (B).

 

Learn in your speed, with individual attention - Teachoo Maths 1-on-1 Class

Ask a doubt
Maninder Singh's photo - Co-founder, Teachoo

Made by

Maninder Singh

CA Maninder Singh is a Chartered Accountant for the past 13 years and a teacher from the past 17 years. He teaches Science, Economics, Accounting and English at Teachoo