Check sibling questions

MyPace University is setting up its academic blocks at Naya Raipur and is planning to set up a network. The University has 3 academic blocks and one Human Resource Center. Centre to centre distance between of various blocks/centres is as follows:

Law Block to Business Block                    40 m

Law Block to Technology Block                80 m

Law Block to HR Centre                         105 m

Business Block to Technology Block        30 m

Business Block to HR Centre                   35 m

Technology Block to HR Centre               15 m

Number of Computers in each of the blocks/centers are as follows:

Law Block                                                 15

Technology Blocks                                   40

HR Centre                                              115

Business Block                                        25 

 

Question 3 (i)

Which is the most suitable place (i.e. block/centre) to install the server of this university

(A) Law Block

(B) Business block

(C) Technology block

(D) HR Center

 

Answer:

The server should be installed in the building which has the highest number of computers as it will decrease the cabling cost for most of the computers as well as increase the efficiency of the maximum computers in the network.

 

Checking the options

  • (A) Law Block - Number of computers is 15.
  • (B) Business block - Number of computers is 25   
  • (C) Technology block - Number of computers is 40
  • (D) HR Center - Number of computers is 115  

 

The HR Center has the highest number of computers in the network.

So, the correct answer is (D)

Question 3 (ii)

Which device you will suggest to be placed/installed in each of these blocks/centre to efficiently connect all the computers with in these blocks/centre?

(A) Switch

(B) Hub

(C) Router

(D) Repeater

 

Answer:

Checking the options

  • (A) Switch - It plays a central role in a Local Area Network. It is used to connect multiple computers or communicating devices.
  • (B) Hub  -  It is a network device used to connect different devices through wires. The limitation of Hub is that if data from two devices come at the same time, they will collide.
  • (C) Router - It is a network device that can receive the data , analyse it and transmit it to other networks.
  • (D) Repeater - It is a device used to regenerate signals .

Since switch is used to connect multiple computers. 

So,the correct answer is (A)

Question 3 (iii)

The university is planning to connect its admission office in the closest big city, which is more than 250 km from university, which type of network out of the following will be formed?

(A) LAN

(B) MAN

(C) WAN

(D) None of these

 

Answer:

Checking the options

  • (A) LAN - The geographical area covered by a LAN can range from a single room , a floor, an office having one or more buildings in the same premise, laboratory, a school to a college or university campus. Its range is 1 km.
  • (B) MAN  - It covers a larger geographical area like a city or a town . Its range is 30 - 40 km.
  • (C) WAN - It connects computers and other LANs and MANs , which are spread across different geographical locations of a country or in different countries or continents.
  • (D) None of these 

 

To connect the university’s admission office in the closest big city, which is more than 250  km from university, the network used will be WAN.

So, the correct answer is (C)

Question 3 (iv)

Which of the following two buildings needs Repeater for efficient transmission?

(A) Law Block to Business Block

(B) Law Block to Technology Block

(C) Business Block to Technology Block

(D) Technology Block to HR Centre

 

Answer:

A repeater may be placed between 2 buildings when the distance between the 2 buildings is more than 70 m.

Checking the options

  • (A) Law Block to Business Block  - The distance between the 2 blocks is under 70 m , so a repeater is not needed
  • (B) Law Block to Technology Block  - The distance between the 2 blocks is more than 70 m, so a repeater should be placed between the 2 blocks. 
  • (C) Business Block to Technology Block  - The distance between the 2 blocks is under 70 m , so a repeater is not needed.
  • (D) Technology Block to HR Centre - The distance between the 2 blocks is under 70 m , so a repeater is not needed.

Since the distance between Law Block and Technology block is 80m, a repeater is used between them. 

So, the correct answer is (B)

Question 3 (v)

The company wants internet accessibility in all the blocks. The suitable and cost-effective technology for that would be:

(A) Satellite

(B) Lease line

(C) Telephone line

(D) Broadband

 

Answer:

Checking the options

  • (A) Satellite - High speed but very expensive
  • (B) Lease line - High speed but expensive  
  • (C) Telephone line - low speed and cost effective
  • (D) Broadband - High speed and cost effective

On comparing all the 4 options, Broadband provides high-speed internet accessibility and is cost-effective.

So, the correct answer is (D)

Learn Intergation from Davneet Sir - Live lectures starting soon!


Transcript

MyPace University is setting up its academic blocks at Naya Raipur and is planning to set up a network. The University has 3 academic blocks and one Human Resource Center. Centre to centre distance between of various blocks/centres is as follows: Law Block to Business Block 40 m Law Block to Technology Block 80 m Law Block to HR Centre 105 m Business Block to Technology Block 30 m Business Block to HR Centre 35 m Technology Block to HR Centre 15 m Number of Computers in each of the blocks/centers are as follows: Law Block 15 Technology Blocks 40 HR Centre 115 Business Block 25 Question 3 (i) Which is the most suitable place (i.e. block/centre) to install the server of this university (A) Law Block (B) Business block (C) Technology block (D) HR Center Answer: The server should be installed in the building which has the highest number of computers as it will decrease the cabling cost for most of the computers as well as increase the efficiency of the maximum computers in the network. Checking the options (A) Law Block - Number of computers is 15. (B) Business block - Number of computers is 25 (C) Technology block - Number of computers is 40 (D) HR Center - Number of computers is 115 The HR Center has the highest number of computers in the network. So, the correct answer is (D) Question 3 (ii) Which device you will suggest to be placed/installed in each of these blocks/centre to efficiently connect all the computers with in these blocks/centre? (A) Switch (B) Hub (C) Router (D) Repeater Answer: Checking the options (A) Switch - It plays a central role in a Local Area Network. It is used to connect multiple computers or communicating devices. (B) Hub - It is a network device used to connect different devices through wires.The limitation of Hub is that if data from two devices come at the same time, they will collide. (C) Router - It is a network device that can receive the data, analyse it and transmit it to other networks. (D) Repeater - It is a device used to regenerate signals. Since switch is used to connect multiple computers. So,the correct answer is (A) Question 3 (iii) The university is planning to connect its admission office in the closest big city, which is more than 250 km from university, which type of network out of the following will be formed? (A) LAN (B) MAN (C) WAN (D) None of these Answer: Checking the options (A) LAN - The geographical area covered by a LAN can range from a single room, a floor, an office having one or more buildings in the same premise, laboratory, a school to a college or university campus. Its range is 1 km. (B) MAN - It covers a larger geographical area like a city or a town. Its range is 30 - 40 km. (C) WAN - It connects computers and other LANs and MANs, which are spread across different geographical locations of a country or in different countries or continents. (D) None of these To connect the university’s admission office in the closest big city, which is more than 250 km from university, the network used will be WAN. So, the correct answer is (C) Question 3 (iv) Which of the following two buildings needs Repeater for efficient transmission? (A) Law Block to Business Block (B) Law Block to Technology Block (C) Business Block to Technology Block (D) Technology Block to HR Centre Answer: A repeater may be placed between 2 buildings when the distance between the 2 buildings is more than 70 m. Checking the options (A) Law Block to Business Block - The distance between the 2 blocks is under 70 m, so a repeater is not needed. (B) Law Block to Technology Block - The distance between the 2 blocks is more than 70 m, so a repeater should be placed between the 2 blocks. (C) Business Block to Technology Block - The distance between the 2 blocks is under 70 m, so a repeater is not needed. (D) Technology Block to HR Centre - The distance between the 2 blocks is under 70 m, so a repeater is not needed. Since the distance between Law Block and Technology block is 80m, a repeater is used between them. So, the correct answer is (B) Question 3 (v) The company wants internet accessibility in all the blocks. The suitable and cost-effective technology for that would be: (A) Satellite (B) Lease line (C) Telephone line (D) Broadband Answer: Checking the options (A) Satellite - High speed but very expensive (B) Lease line - High speed but expensive (C) Telephone line - low speed and cost effective (D) Broadband - High speed and cost effective On comparing all the 4 options, Broadband provides high-speed internet accessibility and is cost-effective. So, the correct answer is (D)

Davneet Singh's photo - Co-founder, Teachoo

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh has done his B.Tech from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths, Science, Social Science, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science at Teachoo.