Check sibling questions
Computer Science - Class 12
Chapter 10 - Computer Networks

A company ABC Enterprises has four blocks of buildings as shown:

B1

B2

B4

B3

Center to center distance between various blocks:

   
B3 TO B1 50 M 
B1 TO B2 60 M
B2 TO B4 25 M
B4 TO B3 170 M
B3 TO B2 125 M
B1 TO B4 90 M 

Number of computers in each block:

   
B1 150
B2 15
B3 15
 B4 25

Computers in each block are networked but blocks are not networked. The company has now decided to connect the blocks also.

 

Question 2 (i)

Suggest the most appropriate topology for the connections between the blocks.

(A) Ring topology

(B) Star topology

(C) Mesh topology

(D) Bus topology

 

Answer:

Slide4.JPG

The star topology network is easy to install, cost effective and failure of any node on the network will not affect the remaining nodes in the network.

 

So, star topology is best suited for the above given network.

So, the correct answer is (B)

 

Question 2 (ii)

The company wants internet accessibility in all the blocks. The suitable and cost-effective technology for that would be:

(A) Satellite

(B) Lease line

(C) Telephone line

(D) Broadband

 

Answer:

Checking the options

  • (A) Satellite - High speed but very expensive
  • (B) Lease line - High speed but expensive  
  • (C) Telephone line - low speed and cost effective
  • (D) Broadband - High speed and cost effective

 

On comparing all the 4 options, Broadband provides high-speed internet accessibility and is cost-effective.

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 2 (iii)

Which one of the following devices will you suggest for connecting all the computers with in each of their blocks?

(A) Switch/Hub

(B) Modem

(C) Telephone

(D) Repeater

 

Answer:

Checking the options

  • (A) Switch/Hub - A switch/hub is a device used to connect multiple computers or communicating devices.
  • (B) Modem  - It is a device used for conversion between analog signals and digital bits.
  • (C) Telephone - It is a device used for voice communication.
  • (D) Repeater -  It is a device used to regenerate signals .

 

Since switch is used to connect multiple computers. 

So, the correct answer is (A)

 

Question 2 (iv)

The company is planning to link its head office situated in New Delhi with the offices in hilly areas. Suggest a way to connect it economically:

(A) Micro waves

(B) Coaxial cable

(C) Fibre optic

(D) Radio waves

 

Answer:

Checking the options

  • (A) Micro waves - Not suitable for communication in hilly areas.
  • (B) Coaxial cable - Very expensive for long distance communication.   
  • (C) Fibre optic - Very expensive for long distance communication.  
  • (D) Radio waves - Cheaper than using wired medium for long distance communication and is suitable for communication in hilly areas.

 

Radio waves can travel long distances in all directions. It is easy to communicate through radio waves in difficult terrains and it is cheaper than using wired networks for long distance communication.

So, the correct answer is (D)

 

Question 2 (v)

Suggest the most appropriate location of the server, to get the best connectivity for maximum number of computers.

(A) BLOCK B2

(B) BLOCK B1

(C) BLOCK B4

(D) BLOCK B3

 

Answer:

The server should be installed in the block which has the highest number of computers as it will decrease the cabling cost for most of the computers as well as increase the efficiency of the maximum computers in the network.

 

Checking the options

  • (A) BLOCK B2 - Number of computers is 15
  • (B) BLOCK B1 - Number of computers is 150
  • (C) BLOCK B4 - Number of computers is 25
  • (D) BLOCK B3 - Number of computers is 15

 

Block B1 has the highest number of computers in the network.

So, the correct answer is (B)

983 students joined Teachoo Black. What are you waiting for?


Transcript

A company ABC Enterprises has four blocks of buildings as shown: B1 B2 B4 B3 Center to center distance between various blocks: B3 TO B1 50 M B1 TO B2 60 M B2 TO B4 25 M B4 TO B3 170 M B3 TO B2 125 M B1 TO B4 90 M Number of computers in each block: B1 150 B2 15 B3 15 B4 25 Computers in each block are networked but blocks are not networked. The company has now decided to connect the blocks also. Question 2 (i) Suggest the most appropriate topology for the connections between the blocks. (A) Ring topology (B) Star topology (C) Mesh topology (D) Bus topology Answer: (diagram on google slide) The star topology network is easy to install, cost effective and failure of any node on the network will not affect the remaining nodes in the network. So, star topology is best suited for the above given network. So, the correct answer is (B) Question 2 (ii) The company wants internet accessibility in all the blocks. The suitable and cost-effective technology for that would be: (A) Satellite (B) Lease line (C) Telephone line (D) Broadband Answer: Checking the options (A) Satellite - High speed but very expensive (B) Lease line - High speed but expensive (C) Telephone line - low speed and cost effective (D) Broadband - High speed and cost effective On comparing all the 4 options, Broadband provides high-speed internet accessibility and is cost-effective. So, the correct answer is (D) Question 2 (iii) Which one of the following devices will you suggest for connecting all the computers with in each of their blocks? (A) Switch/Hub (B) Modem (C) Telephone (D) Repeater Answer: Checking the options (A) Switch/Hub - A switch/hub is a device used to connect multiple computers or communicating devices. (B) Modem - It is a device used for conversion between analog signals and digital bits. (C) Telephone - It is a device used for voice communication. (D) Repeater - It is a device used to regenerate signals. Since switch is used to connect multiple computers. So, the correct answer is (A) Question 2 (iv) The company is planning to link its head office situated in New Delhi with the offices in hilly areas. Suggest a way to connect it economically: (A) Micro waves (B) Coaxial cable (C) Fibre optic (D) Radio waves Answer: Checking the options (A) Micro waves - Not suitable for communication in hilly areas. (B) Coaxial cable - Very expensive for long distance communication. (C) Fibre optic - Very expensive for long distance communication. (D) Radio waves - Cheaper than using wired medium for long distance communication and is suitable for communication in hilly areas. Radio waves can travel long distances in all directions. It is easy to communicate through radio waves in difficult terrains and it is cheaper than using wired networks for long distance communication. So, the correct answer is (D) Question 2 (v) Suggest the most appropriate location of the server, to get the best connectivity for maximum number of computers. (A) BLOCK B2 (B) BLOCK B1 (C) BLOCK B4 (D) BLOCK B3 Answer: The server should be installed in the block which has the highest number of computers as it will decrease the cabling cost for most of the computers as well as increase the efficiency of the maximum computers in the network. Checking the options (A) BLOCK B2 - Number of computers is 15 (B) BLOCK B1 - Number of computers is 150 (C) BLOCK B4 - Number of computers is 25 (D) BLOCK B3 - Number of computers is 15 Block B1 has the highest number of computers in the network. So, the correct answer is (B)

Davneet Singh's photo - Teacher, Engineer, Marketer

Made by

Davneet Singh

Davneet Singh is a graduate from Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur. He has been teaching from the past 12 years. He provides courses for Maths and Science at Teachoo.