Teachoo Quiz

Maths Statistics Class 10 MCQ and Assertion Questions

Short Quiz · Class 10 · Maths · CBSE

Preparing for CBSE

Chapter 13 Class 10 Statistics | 5 questions | about 4 minutes

Practise Statistics Class 10 with Teachoo's Short Quiz (Class 10 · Maths · CBSE). Practise these questions in a free interactive quiz with answer feedback.

Attempt time 0:00
This question 0:00
Question 1 of 5
Advertisement
Question 1 of 5
Shown below are number line representations of the medians of two different data sets.
Which of the two representations of median could be correct?
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 2 of 5
CBSE Board Exam 2026
The following distribution shows the number of runs scored by some batsmen in test matches :

Runs Scored3000-40004000-50005000-60006000-7000
Number of Batsmen51098

The lower limit of the modal class is :
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 3 of 5
In the given frequency distribution table, the values of missing frequency a1 and a2 respectively are:

Cl.FrequencyCumulative frequency
0-105\(5\)
10-20\(\mathrm{a}_1\)12
20-30921
30-40\(\mathrm{a}_2\)31
40-50940
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 4 of 5
NCERT Exemplar
Consider the following frequency distribution :

Class0-56-1112-1718-2324-29
Frequency131015811

The upper limit of the median class is
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 5 of 5
NCERT Exemplar
In the following distribution :

Monthly income range (in Rs)Number of families
Income more than Rs 10000100
Income more than Rs 1300085
Income more than Rs 1600069
Income more than Rs 1900050
Income more than Rs 2200033
Income more than Rs 2500015

the number of families having income range (in Rs) 16000-19000 is
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.

Frequently asked questions

Who is this Statistics Class 10 quiz for?

This Short Quiz covers Statistics Class 10 for Class 10 · Maths · CBSE. Practise the questions in the interactive quiz and check your answers.

Is this quiz free?

Yes. This online quiz is free to attempt. Teachoo Black is not required to take the quiz.

How many questions will I get?

The current selection contains 5 questions. The questions and count can vary with the available question bank and grouped questions.

Can I check my answers and score?

Yes. In quiz mode, check your answer to receive feedback. Submit the quiz to review your score and answers. Full Teachoo solution links are shown where available.

Will I get the same questions when I retry?

Questions can change between attempts. Teachoo uses your previous practice when available to prioritise new questions and revision; a completely new set is not guaranteed.

Practice · Statistics Class 10

Stuck? Keep your progress moving.