Teachoo Quiz

Maths Statistics Class 10 MCQ and Assertion Questions

10 Question MCQ (including Assertion) · Class 10 · Maths · CBSE

Preparing for CBSE

Chapter 13 Class 10 Statistics | 10 questions | about 8 minutes

Practise Statistics Class 10 with Teachoo's 10 Question MCQ (including Assertion) (Class 10 · Maths · CBSE). Practise these questions in a free interactive quiz with answer feedback.

Attempt time 0:00
This question 0:00
Question 1 of 10
Advertisement
Question 1 of 10
In statistics, an outlier is a data point that differs significantly from other observations of a data set.

If an outlier is included in the following data set, which measure(s) of central tendency would change?

12, 15, 22, 44, 44, 48, 50, 51
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 2 of 10
CBSE Board Exam 2026
The class mark of the median class of the following data is :

Class Interval10-2525-4040-5555-7070-8585-100
Frequency237666
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 3 of 10
CBSE Board Exam 2026
The median and mode of a distribution are \(25 \cdot 2\) and \(26 \cdot 1\) respectively. The mean of the distribution is :
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 4 of 10
A survey was conducted on \(\mathbf{8 0}\) gamers on how many games did they play in a day. The data is given below.

Number of gamesNumber of gamers
1-220
2-324
3-410
4-512
5-68
6-74
7-82

Which of the following is the modal class?
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 5 of 10
In the given frequency distribution table, the values of missing frequency a1 and a2 respectively are:

Cl.FrequencyCumulative frequency
0-105\(5\)
10-20\(\mathrm{a}_1\)12
20-30921
30-40\(\mathrm{a}_2\)31
40-50940
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 6 of 10
Consider the following frequency distribution of the heights of 60 students of a class :

Height (in cm)Number of students
150-15515
155-16013
160-16510
165-1708
170-1759
175-1805

The sum of the lower limit of the modal class and upper limit of the median class is
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 7 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
For the following distribution :

MarksNumber of students
Below 103
Below 2012
Below 3027
Below 4057
Below 5075
Below 6080

the modal class is
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 8 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
The times, in seconds, taken by 150 atheletes to run a 110 m hurdle race are tabulated below :

Class13.8-1414-14.214.2-14.414.4-14.614.6-14.814.8-15
Frequency245714820

The number of atheletes who completed the race in less then 14.6 seconds is :
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 9 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
In the following distribution :

Monthly income range (in Rs)Number of families
Income more than Rs 10000100
Income more than Rs 1300085
Income more than Rs 1600069
Income more than Rs 1900050
Income more than Rs 2200033
Income more than Rs 2500015

the number of families having income range (in Rs) 16000-19000 is
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.
Question 10 of 10
Shown below are number line representations of the medians of two different data sets.
Which of the two representations of median could be correct?
Select an option to see the answer, or skip this question.

Frequently asked questions

Who is this Statistics Class 10 quiz for?

This 10 Question MCQ (including Assertion) covers Statistics Class 10 for Class 10 · Maths · CBSE. Practise the questions in the interactive quiz and check your answers.

Is this quiz free?

Yes. This online quiz is free to attempt. Teachoo Black is not required to take the quiz.

How many questions will I get?

The current selection contains 10 questions. The questions and count can vary with the available question bank and grouped questions.

Can I check my answers and score?

Yes. In quiz mode, check your answer to receive feedback. Submit the quiz to review your score and answers. Full Teachoo solution links are shown where available.

Will I get the same questions when I retry?

Questions can change between attempts. Teachoo uses your previous practice when available to prioritise new questions and revision; a completely new set is not guaranteed.

Practice · Statistics Class 10

Stuck? Keep your progress moving.