Teachoo MCQ Test

Short Quiz

Preparing for CBSE

Chapter 13 Class 10 Statistics | 5 questions

Timed test. Answer every question before time runs out. Correct answers and solutions appear after submission.
Time remaining 360
Question 1 of 5
Advertisement
Question 1 of 5
NCERT Exemplar
Consider the data :

Class65-8585-105105-125125-145145-165165-185185-205
Frequency4513201474


The difference of the upper limit of the median class and the lower limit of the modal class is
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 2 of 5
CBSE Board Exam 2026
The class mark of the median class of the following data is :

Class Interval10-2525-4040-5555-7070-8585-100
Frequency237666
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 3 of 5
NCERT Exemplar
The times, in seconds, taken by 150 atheletes to run a 110 m hurdle race are tabulated below :

Class13.8-1414-14.214.2-14.414.4-14.614.6-14.814.8-15
Frequency245714820

The number of atheletes who completed the race in less then 14.6 seconds is :
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 4 of 5
In statistics, an outlier is a data point that differs significantly from other observations of a data set.

If an outlier is included in the following data set, which measure(s) of central tendency would change?

12, 15, 22, 44, 44, 48, 50, 51
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 5 of 5
NCERT Exemplar
In the following distribution :

Monthly income range (in Rs)Number of families
Income more than Rs 10000100
Income more than Rs 1300085
Income more than Rs 1600069
Income more than Rs 1900050
Income more than Rs 2200033
Income more than Rs 2500015

the number of families having income range (in Rs) 16000-19000 is
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.