Teachoo MCQ Test

10 Question MCQ (including Assertion)

Preparing for CBSE

Chapter 13 Class 10 Statistics | 10 questions

Timed test. Answer every question before time runs out. Correct answers and solutions appear after submission.
Time remaining 720
Question 1 of 10
Advertisement
Question 1 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
In the following distribution :

Monthly income range (in Rs)Number of families
Income more than Rs 10000100
Income more than Rs 1300085
Income more than Rs 1600069
Income more than Rs 1900050
Income more than Rs 2200033
Income more than Rs 2500015

the number of families having income range (in Rs) 16000-19000 is
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 2 of 10
In statistics, an outlier is a data point that differs significantly from other observations of a data set.

If an outlier is included in the following data set, which measure(s) of central tendency would change?

12, 15, 22, 44, 44, 48, 50, 51
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 3 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
The times, in seconds, taken by 150 atheletes to run a 110 m hurdle race are tabulated below :

Class13.8-1414-14.214.2-14.414.4-14.614.6-14.814.8-15
Frequency245714820

The number of atheletes who completed the race in less then 14.6 seconds is :
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 4 of 10
Consider the following frequency distribution of the heights of 60 students of a class :

Height (in cm)Number of students
150-15515
155-16013
160-16510
165-1708
170-1759
175-1805

The sum of the lower limit of the modal class and upper limit of the median class is
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 5 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
For the following distribution :

Class0-55-1010-1515-2020-25
Frequency101512209

the sum of lower limits of the median class and modal class is
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 6 of 10
In the given frequency distribution table, the values of missing frequency a1 and a2 respectively are:

Cl.FrequencyCumulative frequency
0-105\(5\)
10-20\(\mathrm{a}_1\)12
20-30921
30-40\(\mathrm{a}_2\)31
40-50940
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 7 of 10
CBSE Board Exam 2026
The class mark of the median class of the following data is :

Class Interval10-2525-4040-5555-7070-8585-100
Frequency237666
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 8 of 10
NCERT Exemplar
Consider the data :

Class65-8585-105105-125125-145145-165165-185185-205
Frequency4513201474


The difference of the upper limit of the median class and the lower limit of the modal class is
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 9 of 10
CBSE Board Exam 2026
The median and mode of a distribution are \(25 \cdot 2\) and \(26 \cdot 1\) respectively. The mean of the distribution is :
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.
Question 10 of 10
CBSE Board Exam 2025
If the mean of \(2,9, x+6,2 x+3,5,10,5\) is 7 , then the value of \(x\) is :
Select one option. Answers are shown after the test.